ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · SC · GEOID 45512802024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.0 min one way; 17.9% worked from home, 70.6% drove alone, and 5.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.0 min±3.8 min MOE
Worked from home17.9%±3.1 pp MOE
Drove alone70.6%±4.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in North Myrtle Beach city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.8 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +7.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.8 min → 22.0 min▼ 0.8 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home10.3% → 17.9%▲ 7.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.9%▲ 0.9 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone75.9% → 70.6%▼ 5.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How North Myrtle Beach city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 70.6%; 0.9% used public transit and 17.9% worked from home.

Drive alone70.6% ±4.7 pp
Carpool7.9% ±3.2 pp
Public transit0.9% ±1.1 pp
Walk1.3% ±1.0 pp
Bicycle1.1% ±1.2 pp
Work from home17.9% ±3.1 pp

Each share uses 7,301 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How North Myrtle Beach city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 32th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

32thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 68% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

74thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 74% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

66thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 66% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

37th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 63% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind North Myrtle Beach city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 7,301 workers age 16+, including 5,991 workers with reported travel time and 1,310 home workers.

Population estimate19,855± 27 MOE
Workers age 16+7,301± 506 MOE
Workers with travel time5,991± 459 MOE
Estimated home workers1,310± 243 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable South Carolina commute records for North Myrtle Beach city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All South Carolina reports →