ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · SC · GEOID 45652072024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Seven Oaks, South Carolina

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.3 min one way; 11.7% worked from home, 70.6% drove alone, and 2.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.3 min±4.3 min MOE
Worked from home11.7%±2.0 pp MOE
Drove alone70.6%±6.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Seven Oaks CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute19.3 min → 20.3 min▲ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.1% → 11.7%▲ 4.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.3% → 0.0%▼ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.8% → 70.6%▼ 9.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Seven Oaks CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 70.6%; 0.0% used public transit and 11.7% worked from home.

Drive alone70.6% ±6.5 pp
Carpool15.2% ±4.6 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.3 pp
Walk0.6% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.3 pp
Work from home11.7% ±2.0 pp

Each share uses 7,347 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Seven Oaks CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 23th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

23thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 77% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

50thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 50% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

12th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 88% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Seven Oaks CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 7,347 workers age 16+, including 6,486 workers with reported travel time and 861 home workers.

Population estimate15,921± 1,498 MOE
Workers age 16+7,347± 923 MOE
Workers with travel time6,486± 927 MOE
Estimated home workers861± 185 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable South Carolina commute records for Seven Oaks CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All South Carolina reports →