ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · SC · GEOID 45731052024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Union, South Carolina

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.7 min one way; 2.4% worked from home, 75.4% drove alone, and 12.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.7 min±4.3 min MOE
Worked from home2.4%±1.3 pp MOE
Drove alone75.4%±5.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip12.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Union city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.8 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.5 min → 25.7 min▼ 0.8 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home1.9% → 2.4%▲ 0.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.6% → 0.0%▼ 0.6 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone76.9% → 75.4%▼ 1.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Union city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 75.4%; 0.0% used public transit and 2.4% worked from home.

Drive alone75.4% ±5.9 pp
Carpool20.1% ±6.4 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.6 pp
Walk1.3% ±1.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home2.4% ±1.3 pp

Each share uses 3,132 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Union city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 55th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

55thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

3thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 97% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

79th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 79% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Union city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,132 workers age 16+, including 3,058 workers with reported travel time and 74 home workers.

Population estimate8,079± 34 MOE
Workers age 16+3,132± 290 MOE
Workers with travel time3,058± 292 MOE
Estimated home workers74± 41 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable South Carolina commute records for Union city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All South Carolina reports →