ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · SD · GEOID 46600202024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Spearfish, South Dakota

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 16.3 min one way; 6.6% worked from home, 76.6% drove alone, and 4.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip16.3 min±2.8 min MOE
Worked from home6.6%±2.3 pp MOE
Drove alone76.6%±4.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Spearfish city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute16.1 min → 16.3 min▲ 0.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.8% → 6.6%▲ 1.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.2% → 1.3%▲ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.8% → 76.6%▼ 6.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Spearfish city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 76.6%; 1.3% used public transit and 6.6% worked from home.

Drive alone76.6% ±4.5 pp
Carpool7.7% ±2.3 pp
Public transit1.3% ±1.1 pp
Walk7.3% ±3.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.2 pp
Work from home6.6% ±2.3 pp

Each share uses 6,783 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Spearfish city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 7th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

7thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 93% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

23thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 77% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

72thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 72% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

28th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 72% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Spearfish city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 6,783 workers age 16+, including 6,336 workers with reported travel time and 447 home workers.

Population estimate12,930± 28 MOE
Workers age 16+6,783± 398 MOE
Workers with travel time6,336± 406 MOE
Estimated home workers447± 159 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable South Dakota commute records for Spearfish city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All South Dakota reports →