ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · TN · GEOID 47259202024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Fayetteville, Tennessee

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 27.6 min one way; 8.1% worked from home, 85.0% drove alone, and 13.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip27.6 min±7.5 min MOE
Worked from home8.1%±5.0 pp MOE
Drove alone85.0%±7.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip13.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Fayetteville city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +6.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.6 min → 27.6 min▲ 6.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.9% → 8.1%▲ 2.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone86.3% → 85.0%▼ 1.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Fayetteville city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 85.0%; 0.0% used public transit and 8.1% worked from home.

Drive alone85.0% ±7.0 pp
Carpool5.7% ±3.5 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.8 pp
Walk0.9% ±1.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.8 pp
Work from home8.1% ±5.0 pp

Each share uses 2,420 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Fayetteville city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 65th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

65thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 65% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

31thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 69% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

83th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Fayetteville city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,420 workers age 16+, including 2,224 workers with reported travel time and 196 home workers.

Population estimate7,057± 22 MOE
Workers age 16+2,420± 306 MOE
Workers with travel time2,224± 317 MOE
Estimated home workers196± 124 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Tennessee commute records for Fayetteville city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Tennessee reports →