ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · TN · GEOID 47505802024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Mount Carmel, Tennessee

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.2 min one way; 13.1% worked from home, 72.9% drove alone, and 3.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.2 min±5.0 min MOE
Worked from home13.1%±7.7 pp MOE
Drove alone72.9%±7.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Mount Carmel town's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute24.2 min → 25.2 min▲ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.7% → 13.1%▲ 5.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone86.4% → 72.9%▼ 13.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Mount Carmel town residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 72.9%; 0.0% used public transit and 13.1% worked from home.

Drive alone72.9% ±7.3 pp
Carpool11.6% ±5.9 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.9 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.9 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.9 pp
Work from home13.1% ±7.7 pp

Each share uses 2,335 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Mount Carmel town compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 52th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

52thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 52% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

57thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 57% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

26th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 74% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Mount Carmel town's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,335 workers age 16+, including 2,028 workers with reported travel time and 307 home workers.

Population estimate5,472± 54 MOE
Workers age 16+2,335± 247 MOE
Workers with travel time2,028± 253 MOE
Estimated home workers307± 183 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Tennessee commute records for Mount Carmel town

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Tennessee reports →