ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · TX · GEOID 48018522024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Alice, Texas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.0 min one way; 5.7% worked from home, 83.2% drove alone, and 9.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.0 min±3.4 min MOE
Worked from home5.7%±2.5 pp MOE
Drove alone83.2%±5.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip9.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Alice city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute24.1 min → 23.0 min▼ 1.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.1% → 5.7%▲ 0.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone86.5% → 83.2%▼ 3.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Alice city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 83.2%; 0.0% used public transit and 5.7% worked from home.

Drive alone83.2% ±5.1 pp
Carpool9.0% ±3.7 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.3 pp
Walk2.0% ±1.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.3 pp
Work from home5.7% ±2.5 pp

Each share uses 7,128 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Alice city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 38th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

38thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 62% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

70th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 70% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Alice city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 7,128 workers age 16+, including 6,719 workers with reported travel time and 409 home workers.

Population estimate17,707± 28 MOE
Workers age 16+7,128± 512 MOE
Workers with travel time6,719± 528 MOE
Estimated home workers409± 181 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Texas commute records for Alice city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Texas reports →