ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · TX · GEOID 48037682024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Argyle, Texas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 36.4 min one way; 30.5% worked from home, 65.1% drove alone, and 11.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip36.4 min±17.1 min MOE
Worked from home30.5%±6.9 pp MOE
Drove alone65.1%±10.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip11.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Argyle city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +10.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +12.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.3 min → 36.4 min▲ 10.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home17.9% → 30.5%▲ 12.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone76.9% → 65.1%▼ 11.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Argyle city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 65.1%; 0.0% used public transit and 30.5% worked from home.

Drive alone65.1% ±10.0 pp
Carpool1.1% ±1.1 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.9 pp
Walk2.4% ±2.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.9 pp
Work from home30.5% ±6.9 pp

Each share uses 2,424 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Argyle city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 95th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

95thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 95% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

95thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 95% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

76th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 76% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Argyle city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,424 workers age 16+, including 1,685 workers with reported travel time and 739 home workers.

Population estimate5,371± 28 MOE
Workers age 16+2,424± 356 MOE
Workers with travel time1,685± 332 MOE
Estimated home workers739± 199 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Texas commute records for Argyle city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Texas reports →