ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · TX · GEOID 48110802024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Buda, Texas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 29.0 min one way; 21.3% worked from home, 73.9% drove alone, and 6.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip29.0 min±5.4 min MOE
Worked from home21.3%±4.6 pp MOE
Drove alone73.9%±6.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip6.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Buda city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -2.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +11.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute31.4 min → 29.0 min▼ 2.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home9.5% → 21.3%▲ 11.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone83.8% → 73.9%▼ 9.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Buda city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 73.9%; 0.0% used public transit and 21.3% worked from home.

Drive alone73.9% ±6.3 pp
Carpool4.1% ±2.8 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.3 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.3 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.3 pp
Work from home21.3% ±4.6 pp

Each share uses 8,861 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Buda city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 73th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

73thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 73% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

82thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

47th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 53% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Buda city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 8,861 workers age 16+, including 6,978 workers with reported travel time and 1,883 home workers.

Population estimate15,859± 32 MOE
Workers age 16+8,861± 790 MOE
Workers with travel time6,978± 802 MOE
Estimated home workers1,883± 437 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Texas commute records for Buda city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Texas reports →