ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · TX · GEOID 48393042024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Kingsland, Texas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 32.6 min one way; 14.7% worked from home, 65.3% drove alone, and 15.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip32.6 min±7.8 min MOE
Worked from home14.7%±8.1 pp MOE
Drove alone65.3%±8.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip15.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Kingsland CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute31.3 min → 32.6 min▲ 1.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home10.0% → 14.7%▲ 4.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone69.3% → 65.3%▼ 4.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Kingsland CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 65.3%; 0.0% used public transit and 14.7% worked from home.

Drive alone65.3% ±8.4 pp
Carpool17.5% ±6.7 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.7 pp
Walk1.3% ±1.1 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.7 pp
Work from home14.7% ±8.1 pp

Each share uses 2,876 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Kingsland CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 86th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

86thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 86% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

63thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 63% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

88th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 88% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Kingsland CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,876 workers age 16+, including 2,453 workers with reported travel time and 423 home workers.

Population estimate7,330± 486 MOE
Workers age 16+2,876± 340 MOE
Workers with travel time2,453± 341 MOE
Estimated home workers423± 239 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Texas commute records for Kingsland CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Texas reports →