ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · UT · GEOID 49646702024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Roosevelt, Utah

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 15.0 min one way; 6.1% worked from home, 73.8% drove alone, and 2.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip15.0 min±2.4 min MOE
Worked from home6.1%±2.2 pp MOE
Drove alone73.8%±4.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Roosevelt city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute13.5 min → 15.0 min▲ 1.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.7% → 6.1%▲ 0.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.4% → 0.0%▼ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone80.2% → 73.8%▼ 6.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Roosevelt city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 73.8%; 0.0% used public transit and 6.1% worked from home.

Drive alone73.8% ±4.1 pp
Carpool12.0% ±3.3 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.6 pp
Walk5.4% ±2.6 pp
Bicycle0.9% ±0.9 pp
Work from home6.1% ±2.2 pp

Each share uses 2,925 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Roosevelt city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 5th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

5thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 95% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

19thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 81% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

13th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 87% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Roosevelt city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,925 workers age 16+, including 2,748 workers with reported travel time and 177 home workers.

Population estimate7,078± 41 MOE
Workers age 16+2,925± 167 MOE
Workers with travel time2,748± 170 MOE
Estimated home workers177± 64 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Utah commute records for Roosevelt city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Utah reports →