ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · UT · GEOID 49804202024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Vineyard, Utah

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.8 min one way; 18.5% worked from home, 65.8% drove alone, and 3.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.8 min±3.0 min MOE
Worked from home18.5%±3.8 pp MOE
Drove alone65.8%±4.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Vineyard town's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute19.8 min → 20.8 min▲ 1.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home14.3% → 18.5%▲ 4.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit3.1% → 0.7%▼ 2.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone69.1% → 65.8%▼ 3.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Vineyard town residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 65.8%; 0.7% used public transit and 18.5% worked from home.

Drive alone65.8% ±4.1 pp
Carpool13.1% ±5.1 pp
Public transit0.7% ±0.4 pp
Walk0.8% ±1.1 pp
Bicycle0.3% ±0.5 pp
Work from home18.5% ±3.8 pp

Each share uses 8,553 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Vineyard town compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 26th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

26thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 74% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

75thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 75% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

60thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 60% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

19th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 81% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Vineyard town's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 8,553 workers age 16+, including 6,967 workers with reported travel time and 1,586 home workers.

Population estimate14,446± 31 MOE
Workers age 16+8,553± 467 MOE
Workers with travel time6,967± 619 MOE
Estimated home workers1,586± 340 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Utah commute records for Vineyard town

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Utah reports →