ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · VA · GEOID 51207522024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Culpeper, Virginia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 31.9 min one way; 10.3% worked from home, 65.2% drove alone, and 22.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip31.9 min±4.2 min MOE
Worked from home10.3%±3.3 pp MOE
Drove alone65.2%±3.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip22.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Culpeper town's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -3.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +6.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute35.5 min → 31.9 min▼ 3.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.3% → 10.3%▲ 6.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.2% → 1.6%▲ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.8% → 65.2%▼ 14.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Culpeper town residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 65.2%; 1.6% used public transit and 10.3% worked from home.

Drive alone65.2% ±3.3 pp
Carpool16.9% ±4.3 pp
Public transit1.6% ±1.3 pp
Walk2.8% ±1.5 pp
Bicycle0.4% ±0.5 pp
Work from home10.3% ±3.3 pp

Each share uses 10,070 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Culpeper town compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 84th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

84thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 84% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

43thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 57% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

75thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 75% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

96th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 96% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Culpeper town's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 10,070 workers age 16+, including 9,028 workers with reported travel time and 1,042 home workers.

Population estimate20,794± 28 MOE
Workers age 16+10,070± 643 MOE
Workers with travel time9,028± 621 MOE
Estimated home workers1,042± 341 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Virginia commute records for Culpeper town

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Virginia reports →