ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · VA · GEOID 51732002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Smithfield, Virginia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 28.1 min one way; 15.2% worked from home, 74.2% drove alone, and 4.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip28.1 min±4.8 min MOE
Worked from home15.2%±5.3 pp MOE
Drove alone74.2%±6.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Smithfield town's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute29.5 min → 28.1 min▼ 1.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home11.9% → 15.2%▲ 3.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.1%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.8% → 74.2%▼ 5.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Smithfield town residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.2%; 0.1% used public transit and 15.2% worked from home.

Drive alone74.2% ±6.9 pp
Carpool7.7% ±2.9 pp
Public transit0.1% ±0.2 pp
Walk2.2% ±1.9 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home15.2% ±5.3 pp

Each share uses 4,396 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Smithfield town compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 69th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

69thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 69% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

65thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 65% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

40thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 60% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

32th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 68% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Smithfield town's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,396 workers age 16+, including 3,730 workers with reported travel time and 666 home workers.

Population estimate8,834± 35 MOE
Workers age 16+4,396± 307 MOE
Workers with travel time3,730± 365 MOE
Estimated home workers666± 239 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Virginia commute records for Smithfield town

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Virginia reports →