ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · VA · GEOID 51764162024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Sudley, Virginia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 34.6 min one way; 11.3% worked from home, 69.4% drove alone, and 19.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip34.6 min±7.6 min MOE
Worked from home11.3%±4.0 pp MOE
Drove alone69.4%±0.6 pp MOE
60+ minute trip19.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Sudley CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.9 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute32.8 min → 34.6 min▲ 1.9 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.9% → 11.3%▲ 2.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.3% → 1.6%▲ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone72.1% → 69.4%▼ 2.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Sudley CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 69.4%; 1.6% used public transit and 11.3% worked from home.

Drive alone69.4% ±0.6 pp
Carpool9.4% ±3.6 pp
Public transit1.6% ±1.2 pp
Walk4.4% ±3.6 pp
Bicycle0.3% ±0.4 pp
Work from home11.3% ±4.0 pp

Each share uses 8,990 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Sudley CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 92th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

92thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 92% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

48thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 52% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

75thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 75% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

93th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 93% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Sudley CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 8,990 workers age 16+, including 7,973 workers with reported travel time and 1,017 home workers.

Population estimate19,162± 2,069 MOE
Workers age 16+8,990± 1,218 MOE
Workers with travel time7,973± 1,060 MOE
Estimated home workers1,017± 385 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Virginia commute records for Sudley CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Virginia reports →