ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · WA · GEOID 53267352024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Gig Harbor, Washington

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 32.3 min one way; 24.1% worked from home, 62.8% drove alone, and 12.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip32.3 min±6.4 min MOE
Worked from home24.1%±4.6 pp MOE
Drove alone62.8%±4.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip12.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Gig Harbor city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +4.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +11.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute28.3 min → 32.3 min▲ 4.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home13.0% → 24.1%▲ 11.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit2.0% → 0.9%▼ 1.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone75.7% → 62.8%▼ 12.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Gig Harbor city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 62.8%; 0.9% used public transit and 24.1% worked from home.

Drive alone62.8% ±4.0 pp
Carpool6.8% ±2.8 pp
Public transit0.9% ±0.8 pp
Walk4.0% ±3.2 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home24.1% ±4.6 pp

Each share uses 5,209 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Gig Harbor city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 85th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

85thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 85% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

88thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 88% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

65thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 65% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

80th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Gig Harbor city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,209 workers age 16+, including 3,955 workers with reported travel time and 1,254 home workers.

Population estimate12,424± 38 MOE
Workers age 16+5,209± 430 MOE
Workers with travel time3,955± 402 MOE
Estimated home workers1,254± 261 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Washington commute records for Gig Harbor city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Washington reports →