ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · WA · GEOID 53494152024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Normandy Park, Washington

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 24.5 min one way; 34.5% worked from home, 56.4% drove alone, and 4.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip24.5 min±5.0 min MOE
Worked from home34.5%±8.1 pp MOE
Drove alone56.4%±4.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Normandy Park city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +17.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute25.6 min → 24.5 min▼ 1.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home17.3% → 34.5%▲ 17.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit3.1% → 1.8%▼ 1.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone69.6% → 56.4%▼ 13.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Normandy Park city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 56.4%; 1.8% used public transit and 34.5% worked from home.

Drive alone56.4% ±4.9 pp
Carpool4.7% ±3.4 pp
Public transit1.8% ±1.4 pp
Walk1.1% ±1.3 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home34.5% ±8.1 pp

Each share uses 3,139 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Normandy Park city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 48th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

48thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 52% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

97thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 97% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

77thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 77% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

33th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 67% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Normandy Park city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,139 workers age 16+, including 2,055 workers with reported travel time and 1,084 home workers.

Population estimate6,659± 21 MOE
Workers age 16+3,139± 273 MOE
Workers with travel time2,055± 253 MOE
Estimated home workers1,084± 270 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Washington commute records for Normandy Park city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Washington reports →