ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · WA · GEOID 53503602024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Oak Harbor, Washington

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 18.4 min one way; 5.7% worked from home, 77.4% drove alone, and 4.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip18.4 min±1.9 min MOE
Worked from home5.7%±1.4 pp MOE
Drove alone77.4%±3.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Oak Harbor city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute19.4 min → 18.4 min▼ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.3% → 5.7%▲ 1.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.4% → 0.9%▲ 0.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone77.8% → 77.4%▼ 0.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Oak Harbor city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.4%; 0.9% used public transit and 5.7% worked from home.

Drive alone77.4% ±3.2 pp
Carpool12.6% ±3.0 pp
Public transit0.9% ±0.7 pp
Walk1.8% ±1.3 pp
Bicycle0.4% ±0.4 pp
Work from home5.7% ±1.4 pp

Each share uses 11,685 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Oak Harbor city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 13th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

13thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 87% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

17thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

65thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 65% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

28th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 72% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Oak Harbor city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 11,685 workers age 16+, including 11,017 workers with reported travel time and 668 home workers.

Population estimate24,362± 29 MOE
Workers age 16+11,685± 496 MOE
Workers with travel time11,017± 511 MOE
Estimated home workers668± 162 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Washington commute records for Oak Harbor city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Washington reports →