ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · WI · GEOID 55223002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Eau Claire, Wisconsin

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 16.7 min one way; 12.4% worked from home, 75.7% drove alone, and 3.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip16.7 min±1.2 min MOE
Worked from home12.4%±1.2 pp MOE
Drove alone75.7%±2.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Eau Claire city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute16.3 min → 16.7 min▲ 0.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.6% → 12.4%▲ 3.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.9% → 1.4%▲ 0.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.8% → 75.7%▼ 3.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Eau Claire city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 75.7%; 1.4% used public transit and 12.4% worked from home.

Drive alone75.7% ±2.1 pp
Carpool6.3% ±1.1 pp
Public transit1.4% ±0.5 pp
Walk3.1% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.6% ±0.3 pp
Work from home12.4% ±1.2 pp

Each share uses 39,256 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Eau Claire city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 5th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

5thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 95% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

44thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 56% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

61thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 61% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

16th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 84% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Eau Claire city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 39,256 workers age 16+, including 34,403 workers with reported travel time and 4,853 home workers.

Population estimate70,322± 382 MOE
Workers age 16+39,256± 779 MOE
Workers with travel time34,403± 878 MOE
Estimated home workers4,853± 463 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Wisconsin commute records for Eau Claire city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Wisconsin reports →