ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · WI · GEOID 55485002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Manitowoc, Wisconsin

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 18.6 min one way; 6.5% worked from home, 81.1% drove alone, and 4.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip18.6 min±1.8 min MOE
Worked from home6.5%±1.7 pp MOE
Drove alone81.1%±2.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Manitowoc city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +3.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute15.5 min → 18.6 min▲ 3.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.9% → 6.5%▲ 0.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.9% → 0.9%▲ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone81.2% → 81.1%▼ 0.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Manitowoc city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 81.1%; 0.9% used public transit and 6.5% worked from home.

Drive alone81.1% ±2.4 pp
Carpool7.6% ±1.7 pp
Public transit0.9% ±0.6 pp
Walk3.2% ±1.1 pp
Bicycle0.2% ±0.2 pp
Work from home6.5% ±1.7 pp

Each share uses 16,466 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Manitowoc city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 11th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

11thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 89% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

10thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 90% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

50thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 50% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

30th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 70% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Manitowoc city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 16,466 workers age 16+, including 15,393 workers with reported travel time and 1,073 home workers.

Population estimate34,620± 32 MOE
Workers age 16+16,466± 568 MOE
Workers with travel time15,393± 590 MOE
Estimated home workers1,073± 287 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Wisconsin commute records for Manitowoc city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Wisconsin reports →