ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · WI · GEOID 55548752024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.8 min one way; 12.7% worked from home, 76.9% drove alone, and 4.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.8 min±1.9 min MOE
Worked from home12.7%±2.3 pp MOE
Drove alone76.9%±3.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Mount Pleasant village's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.4 min → 20.8 min▼ 0.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.3% → 12.7%▲ 4.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.9% → 0.2%▼ 0.7 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone81.1% → 76.9%▼ 4.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Mount Pleasant village residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 76.9%; 0.2% used public transit and 12.7% worked from home.

Drive alone76.9% ±3.9 pp
Carpool7.5% ±2.1 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.2 pp
Walk0.2% ±0.2 pp
Bicycle0.3% ±0.4 pp
Work from home12.7% ±2.3 pp

Each share uses 13,713 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Mount Pleasant village compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 21th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

21thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 79% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

46thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 54% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

19thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 81% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

27th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 73% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Mount Pleasant village's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 13,713 workers age 16+, including 11,969 workers with reported travel time and 1,744 home workers.

Population estimate27,953± 38 MOE
Workers age 16+13,713± 617 MOE
Workers with travel time11,969± 622 MOE
Estimated home workers1,744± 319 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Wisconsin commute records for Mount Pleasant village

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Wisconsin reports →