ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · WV · GEOID 54560202024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Moundsville, West Virginia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.8 min one way; 2.4% worked from home, 88.2% drove alone, and 2.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.8 min±4.4 min MOE
Worked from home2.4%±1.9 pp MOE
Drove alone88.2%±6.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Moundsville city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -8.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute29.1 min → 20.8 min▼ 8.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home1.1% → 2.4%▲ 1.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone85.5% → 88.2%▲ 2.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Moundsville city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 88.2%; 0.0% used public transit and 2.4% worked from home.

Drive alone88.2% ±6.3 pp
Carpool5.5% ±3.9 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.1 pp
Walk3.9% ±2.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home2.4% ±1.9 pp

Each share uses 3,169 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Moundsville city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 25th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

25thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 75% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

3thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 97% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

37thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 63% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

15th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 85% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Moundsville city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,169 workers age 16+, including 3,094 workers with reported travel time and 75 home workers.

Population estimate7,869± 25 MOE
Workers age 16+3,169± 337 MOE
Workers with travel time3,094± 339 MOE
Estimated home workers75± 60 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable West Virginia commute records for Moundsville city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All West Virginia reports →