ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · WV · GEOID 54851562024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Weirton, West Virginia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.5 min one way; 11.1% worked from home, 78.2% drove alone, and 5.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.5 min±2.8 min MOE
Worked from home11.1%±2.7 pp MOE
Drove alone78.2%±4.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Weirton city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +6.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute23.0 min → 22.5 min▼ 0.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.0% → 11.1%▲ 6.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.2% → 0.6%▼ 0.6 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone85.9% → 78.2%▼ 7.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Weirton city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 78.2%; 0.6% used public transit and 11.1% worked from home.

Drive alone78.2% ±4.8 pp
Carpool8.5% ±3.0 pp
Public transit0.6% ±0.5 pp
Walk0.7% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.3% ±0.4 pp
Work from home11.1% ±2.7 pp

Each share uses 8,484 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Weirton city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 35th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

35thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 65% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

47thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 53% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

60thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 60% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

39th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 61% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Weirton city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 8,484 workers age 16+, including 7,544 workers with reported travel time and 940 home workers.

Population estimate18,647± 41 MOE
Workers age 16+8,484± 491 MOE
Workers with travel time7,544± 490 MOE
Estimated home workers940± 239 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable West Virginia commute records for Weirton city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All West Virginia reports →