ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work

STATE COMMUTE ATLAS

Alaska

Mean one-way trip19.4 min
Worked from home9.7%
Drove alone65.0%
Public transit1.0%
01 / LEADERBOARDS

How Alaska commutes differ

Alaska has a 19.4 min mean one-way commute; 9.7% of workers worked from home, 65.0% drove alone, and 1.0% used public transit.

Rankings cover published places with at least 5,000 residents and 500 estimated workers.

02 / COMPLETE LOCAL DIRECTORY

Commute profiles in Alaska

CommuteShift publishes 24 place profiles and 22 county profiles for Alaska after applying its population and worker thresholds.

24 places and 22 counties meet the publication threshold.

AreaPopulationMean tripWFHDrive aloneTransit
AnchoragePlace288,97618.8 min10.9%69.9%1.4%
Anchorage MunicipalityCounty288,97618.8 min10.9%69.9%1.4%
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughCounty112,98834.8 min11.7%71.0%0.4%
Fairbanks North Star BoroughCounty95,46019.2 min6.6%71.5%0.7%
Kenai Peninsula BoroughCounty60,41320.7 min10.5%65.9%0.4%
FairbanksPlace32,08314.5 min5.3%65.7%1.1%
Juneau city andPlace31,79415.1 min13.0%63.9%2.3%
Juneau City and BoroughCounty31,79415.1 min13.0%63.9%2.3%
Knik-FairviewPlace19,97238.2 min9.9%70.7%0.7%
BadgerPlace18,67722.5 min5.3%83.2%0.4%
Bethel Census AreaCounty18,3947.4 min7.1%22.6%0.4%
Ketchikan Gateway BoroughCounty13,76814.6 min6.0%69.1%1.6%
Kodiak Island BoroughCounty12,77110.1 min4.8%66.3%0.1%
CollegePlace11,92416.0 min4.9%65.4%1.1%
North Slope BoroughCounty10,81013.0 min5.6%24.8%1.2%
North LakesPlace10,22330.3 min15.8%71.2%0.0%
Nome Census AreaCounty9,8666.3 min4.5%29.7%0.2%
WasillaPlace9,72029.8 min8.3%72.8%1.0%
TanainaPlace9,64637.9 min7.4%78.4%0.3%
Meadow LakesPlace8,68938.7 min12.5%68.0%0.0%
KalifornskyPlace8,66324.0 min11.5%70.7%0.0%
Sitka city andPlace8,36813.0 min7.5%60.7%0.1%
Sitka City and BoroughCounty8,36813.0 min7.5%60.7%0.1%
Kusilvak Census AreaCounty8,1766.3 min9.2%5.0%0.0%
KetchikanPlace8,07810.6 min5.5%66.4%0.6%
KenaiPlace7,64115.5 min4.9%70.3%0.0%
Northwest Arctic BoroughCounty7,4415.9 min5.3%15.9%0.9%
Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaCounty7,06815.9 min13.0%60.7%0.4%
Chugach Census AreaCounty6,8629.2 min4.2%65.8%0.0%
GatewayPlace6,84534.3 min15.2%64.9%0.2%
SterlingPlace6,32330.1 min14.6%61.7%1.0%
BethelPlace6,3129.8 min8.5%40.4%0.5%
PalmerPlace6,26826.8 min8.6%73.7%0.4%
South LakesPlace6,18027.8 min7.4%77.0%0.3%
Steele CreekPlace5,92827.7 min11.3%67.8%0.0%
Chena RidgePlace5,88120.9 min10.5%78.8%0.0%
HomerPlace5,87712.2 min11.2%62.1%0.3%
FishhookPlace5,81934.7 min5.1%77.6%0.3%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census AreaCounty5,71512.7 min7.4%53.0%0.5%
KodiakPlace5,4479.3 min2.6%61.6%0.2%
Aleutians West Census AreaCounty5,2356.4 min8.3%43.8%0.0%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census AreaCounty5,19511.0 min8.8%36.1%0.4%
Dillingham Census AreaCounty4,7248.7 min6.3%34.9%0.4%
Aleutians East BoroughCounty3,4915.6 min11.5%28.3%0.0%
Petersburg BoroughCounty3,4096.8 min6.5%49.2%0.1%
Copper River Census AreaCounty2,62629.4 min9.4%70.5%0.1%