STATE COMMUTE ATLAS
Alaska
Mean one-way trip19.4 min
Worked from home9.7%
Drove alone65.0%
Public transit1.0%
01 / LEADERBOARDS
How Alaska commutes differ
Alaska has a 19.4 min mean one-way commute; 9.7% of workers worked from home, 65.0% drove alone, and 1.0% used public transit.
Rankings cover published places with at least 5,000 residents and 500 estimated workers.
02 / COMPLETE LOCAL DIRECTORY
Commute profiles in Alaska
CommuteShift publishes 24 place profiles and 22 county profiles for Alaska after applying its population and worker thresholds.
24 places and 22 counties meet the publication threshold.
| Area | Population | Mean trip | WFH | Drive alone | Transit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AnchoragePlace | 288,976 | 18.8 min | 10.9% | 69.9% | 1.4% |
| Anchorage MunicipalityCounty | 288,976 | 18.8 min | 10.9% | 69.9% | 1.4% |
| Matanuska-Susitna BoroughCounty | 112,988 | 34.8 min | 11.7% | 71.0% | 0.4% |
| Fairbanks North Star BoroughCounty | 95,460 | 19.2 min | 6.6% | 71.5% | 0.7% |
| Kenai Peninsula BoroughCounty | 60,413 | 20.7 min | 10.5% | 65.9% | 0.4% |
| FairbanksPlace | 32,083 | 14.5 min | 5.3% | 65.7% | 1.1% |
| Juneau city andPlace | 31,794 | 15.1 min | 13.0% | 63.9% | 2.3% |
| Juneau City and BoroughCounty | 31,794 | 15.1 min | 13.0% | 63.9% | 2.3% |
| Knik-FairviewPlace | 19,972 | 38.2 min | 9.9% | 70.7% | 0.7% |
| BadgerPlace | 18,677 | 22.5 min | 5.3% | 83.2% | 0.4% |
| Bethel Census AreaCounty | 18,394 | 7.4 min | 7.1% | 22.6% | 0.4% |
| Ketchikan Gateway BoroughCounty | 13,768 | 14.6 min | 6.0% | 69.1% | 1.6% |
| Kodiak Island BoroughCounty | 12,771 | 10.1 min | 4.8% | 66.3% | 0.1% |
| CollegePlace | 11,924 | 16.0 min | 4.9% | 65.4% | 1.1% |
| North Slope BoroughCounty | 10,810 | 13.0 min | 5.6% | 24.8% | 1.2% |
| North LakesPlace | 10,223 | 30.3 min | 15.8% | 71.2% | 0.0% |
| Nome Census AreaCounty | 9,866 | 6.3 min | 4.5% | 29.7% | 0.2% |
| WasillaPlace | 9,720 | 29.8 min | 8.3% | 72.8% | 1.0% |
| TanainaPlace | 9,646 | 37.9 min | 7.4% | 78.4% | 0.3% |
| Meadow LakesPlace | 8,689 | 38.7 min | 12.5% | 68.0% | 0.0% |
| KalifornskyPlace | 8,663 | 24.0 min | 11.5% | 70.7% | 0.0% |
| Sitka city andPlace | 8,368 | 13.0 min | 7.5% | 60.7% | 0.1% |
| Sitka City and BoroughCounty | 8,368 | 13.0 min | 7.5% | 60.7% | 0.1% |
| Kusilvak Census AreaCounty | 8,176 | 6.3 min | 9.2% | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| KetchikanPlace | 8,078 | 10.6 min | 5.5% | 66.4% | 0.6% |
| KenaiPlace | 7,641 | 15.5 min | 4.9% | 70.3% | 0.0% |
| Northwest Arctic BoroughCounty | 7,441 | 5.9 min | 5.3% | 15.9% | 0.9% |
| Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaCounty | 7,068 | 15.9 min | 13.0% | 60.7% | 0.4% |
| Chugach Census AreaCounty | 6,862 | 9.2 min | 4.2% | 65.8% | 0.0% |
| GatewayPlace | 6,845 | 34.3 min | 15.2% | 64.9% | 0.2% |
| SterlingPlace | 6,323 | 30.1 min | 14.6% | 61.7% | 1.0% |
| BethelPlace | 6,312 | 9.8 min | 8.5% | 40.4% | 0.5% |
| PalmerPlace | 6,268 | 26.8 min | 8.6% | 73.7% | 0.4% |
| South LakesPlace | 6,180 | 27.8 min | 7.4% | 77.0% | 0.3% |
| Steele CreekPlace | 5,928 | 27.7 min | 11.3% | 67.8% | 0.0% |
| Chena RidgePlace | 5,881 | 20.9 min | 10.5% | 78.8% | 0.0% |
| HomerPlace | 5,877 | 12.2 min | 11.2% | 62.1% | 0.3% |
| FishhookPlace | 5,819 | 34.7 min | 5.1% | 77.6% | 0.3% |
| Prince of Wales-Hyder Census AreaCounty | 5,715 | 12.7 min | 7.4% | 53.0% | 0.5% |
| KodiakPlace | 5,447 | 9.3 min | 2.6% | 61.6% | 0.2% |
| Aleutians West Census AreaCounty | 5,235 | 6.4 min | 8.3% | 43.8% | 0.0% |
| Yukon-Koyukuk Census AreaCounty | 5,195 | 11.0 min | 8.8% | 36.1% | 0.4% |
| Dillingham Census AreaCounty | 4,724 | 8.7 min | 6.3% | 34.9% | 0.4% |
| Aleutians East BoroughCounty | 3,491 | 5.6 min | 11.5% | 28.3% | 0.0% |
| Petersburg BoroughCounty | 3,409 | 6.8 min | 6.5% | 49.2% | 0.1% |
| Copper River Census AreaCounty | 2,626 | 29.4 min | 9.4% | 70.5% | 0.1% |