ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · AR · GEOID 50172024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Chicot County, Arkansas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 19.5 min one way; 3.8% worked from home, 91.8% drove alone, and 3.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip19.5 min±3.3 min MOE
Worked from home3.8%±2.3 pp MOE
Drove alone91.8%±3.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Chicot County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute19.5 min → 19.5 min— 0.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home1.6% → 3.8%▲ 2.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.3%▲ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone84.8% → 91.8%▲ 6.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Chicot County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 91.8%; 0.3% used public transit and 3.8% worked from home.

Drive alone91.8% ±3.7 pp
Carpool3.4% ±1.9 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.5 pp
Walk0.7% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home3.8% ±2.3 pp

Each share uses 3,234 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Chicot County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 23th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

23thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 77% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

13thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 87% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

69thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 69% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

12th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 88% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Chicot County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,234 workers age 16+, including 3,112 workers with reported travel time and 122 home workers.

Population estimate9,765± — MOE
Workers age 16+3,234± 232 MOE
Workers with travel time3,112± 242 MOE
Estimated home workers122± 76 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Arkansas commute records for Chicot County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Arkansas reports →