ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · AR · GEOID 51052024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Perry County, Arkansas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 33.4 min one way; 6.5% worked from home, 85.5% drove alone, and 16.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip33.4 min±4.3 min MOE
Worked from home6.5%±2.7 pp MOE
Drove alone85.5%±4.6 pp MOE
60+ minute trip16.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Perry County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed -0.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute34.9 min → 33.4 min▼ 1.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.7% → 6.5%▼ 0.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.3%▲ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone83.7% → 85.5%▲ 1.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Perry County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 85.5%; 0.3% used public transit and 6.5% worked from home.

Drive alone85.5% ±4.6 pp
Carpool5.9% ±1.9 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.6 pp
Walk0.3% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.5 pp
Work from home6.5% ±2.7 pp

Each share uses 4,022 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Perry County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 92th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

92thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 92% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

41thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 59% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

74thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 74% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

89th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 89% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Perry County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,022 workers age 16+, including 3,761 workers with reported travel time and 261 home workers.

Population estimate10,101± — MOE
Workers age 16+4,022± 247 MOE
Workers with travel time3,761± 277 MOE
Estimated home workers261± 110 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Arkansas commute records for Perry County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Arkansas reports →