ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · GA · GEOID 130652024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Clinch County, Georgia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 27.8 min one way; 5.4% worked from home, 79.2% drove alone, and 13.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip27.8 min±6.8 min MOE
Worked from home5.4%±4.8 pp MOE
Drove alone79.2%±13.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip13.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Clinch County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +5.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.3 min → 27.8 min▲ 5.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home0.7% → 5.4%▲ 4.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 6.8%▲ 6.8 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone80.6% → 79.2%▼ 1.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Clinch County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.2%; 6.8% used public transit and 5.4% worked from home.

Drive alone79.2% ±13.8 pp
Carpool5.0% ±4.0 pp
Public transit6.8% ±7.7 pp
Walk2.2% ±4.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.8 pp
Work from home5.4% ±4.8 pp

Each share uses 2,517 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Clinch County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 71th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

71thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 71% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

29thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 71% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

100thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 100% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

80th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 80% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Clinch County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,517 workers age 16+, including 2,382 workers with reported travel time and 135 home workers.

Population estimate6,759± — MOE
Workers age 16+2,517± 337 MOE
Workers with travel time2,382± 309 MOE
Estimated home workers135± 123 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Georgia commute records for Clinch County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Georgia reports →