ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · GA · GEOID 133092024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Wheeler County, Georgia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.5 min one way; 1.1% worked from home, 92.8% drove alone, and 8.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.5 min±8.7 min MOE
Worked from home1.1%±1.6 pp MOE
Drove alone92.8%±5.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip8.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Wheeler County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -5.8 minutes and the work-from-home share changed -4.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute31.3 min → 25.5 min▼ 5.8 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.3% → 1.1%▼ 4.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 2.2%▲ 2.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone90.1% → 92.8%▲ 2.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Wheeler County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 92.8%; 2.2% used public transit and 1.1% worked from home.

Drive alone92.8% ±5.2 pp
Carpool2.3% ±1.6 pp
Public transit2.2% ±2.3 pp
Walk1.0% ±1.3 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.9 pp
Work from home1.1% ±1.6 pp

Each share uses 2,349 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Wheeler County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 58th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

58thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 58% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

1thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 99% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

97thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 97% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

59th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 59% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Wheeler County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,349 workers age 16+, including 2,322 workers with reported travel time and 27 home workers.

Population estimate7,335± — MOE
Workers age 16+2,349± 332 MOE
Workers with travel time2,322± 327 MOE
Estimated home workers27± 37 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Georgia commute records for Wheeler County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Georgia reports →