ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · ID · GEOID 160132024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Blaine County, Idaho

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 18.7 min one way; 14.6% worked from home, 67.3% drove alone, and 3.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip18.7 min±2.5 min MOE
Worked from home14.6%±3.1 pp MOE
Drove alone67.3%±5.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Blaine County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute17.7 min → 18.7 min▲ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home14.0% → 14.6%▲ 0.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit2.0% → 3.3%▲ 1.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone70.5% → 67.3%▼ 3.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Blaine County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 67.3%; 3.3% used public transit and 14.6% worked from home.

Drive alone67.3% ±5.1 pp
Carpool8.0% ±3.2 pp
Public transit3.3% ±1.7 pp
Walk3.1% ±1.6 pp
Bicycle2.3% ±1.6 pp
Work from home14.6% ±3.1 pp

Each share uses 13,888 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Blaine County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 19th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

19thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 81% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

93thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 93% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

99thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 99% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

7th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 93% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Blaine County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 13,888 workers age 16+, including 11,858 workers with reported travel time and 2,030 home workers.

Population estimate24,951± — MOE
Workers age 16+13,888± 600 MOE
Workers with travel time11,858± 756 MOE
Estimated home workers2,030± 437 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Idaho commute records for Blaine County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Idaho reports →