ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · KS · GEOID 200472024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Edwards County, Kansas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 19.7 min one way; 3.4% worked from home, 79.4% drove alone, and 7.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip19.7 min±3.0 min MOE
Worked from home3.4%±1.8 pp MOE
Drove alone79.4%±1.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Edwards County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed -4.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute20.1 min → 19.7 min▼ 0.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.7% → 3.4%▼ 4.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.8% → 79.4%▼ 3.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Edwards County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.4%; 0.0% used public transit and 3.4% worked from home.

Drive alone79.4% ±1.4 pp
Carpool10.3% ±4.1 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.9 pp
Walk3.3% ±2.0 pp
Bicycle0.7% ±0.8 pp
Work from home3.4% ±1.8 pp

Each share uses 1,190 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Edwards County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 24th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

24thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 76% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

10thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 90% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

20thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 80% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

42th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 58% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Edwards County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 1,190 workers age 16+, including 1,150 workers with reported travel time and 40 home workers.

Population estimate2,779± — MOE
Workers age 16+1,190± 78 MOE
Workers with travel time1,150± 78 MOE
Estimated home workers40± 22 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Kansas commute records for Edwards County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Kansas reports →