ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · KS · GEOID 201952024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Trego County, Kansas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 16.6 min one way; 10.7% worked from home, 74.4% drove alone, and 6.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip16.6 min±3.5 min MOE
Worked from home10.7%±5.0 pp MOE
Drove alone74.4%±5.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip6.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Trego County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute17.8 min → 16.6 min▼ 1.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.0% → 10.7%▲ 3.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.0%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone80.4% → 74.4%▼ 6.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Trego County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.4%; 0.0% used public transit and 10.7% worked from home.

Drive alone74.4% ±5.3 pp
Carpool11.4% ±5.3 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.7 pp
Walk3.5% ±2.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.7 pp
Work from home10.7% ±5.0 pp

Each share uses 1,471 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Trego County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 12th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

12thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 88% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

81thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 81% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

20thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 80% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

34th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 66% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Trego County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 1,471 workers age 16+, including 1,313 workers with reported travel time and 158 home workers.

Population estimate2,777± — MOE
Workers age 16+1,471± 106 MOE
Workers with travel time1,313± 115 MOE
Estimated home workers158± 74 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Kansas commute records for Trego County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Kansas reports →