ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · KY · GEOID 210152024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Boone County, Kentucky

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.0 min one way; 13.4% worked from home, 77.0% drove alone, and 5.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.0 min±1.1 min MOE
Worked from home13.4%±1.2 pp MOE
Drove alone77.0%±1.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Boone County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute24.4 min → 25.0 min▲ 0.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home9.6% → 13.4%▲ 3.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.5% → 0.4%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone80.4% → 77.0%▼ 3.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Boone County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.0%; 0.4% used public transit and 13.4% worked from home.

Drive alone77.0% ±1.3 pp
Carpool7.3% ±1.3 pp
Public transit0.4% ±0.2 pp
Walk0.3% ±0.1 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.1 pp
Work from home13.4% ±1.2 pp

Each share uses 69,770 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Boone County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 56th percentile among covered 100k–500k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

56thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 56% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

60thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 60% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

42thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 58% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

47th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 53% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Boone County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 69,770 workers age 16+, including 60,455 workers with reported travel time and 9,315 home workers.

Population estimate139,841± — MOE
Workers age 16+69,770± 997 MOE
Workers with travel time60,455± 1,192 MOE
Estimated home workers9,315± 870 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Kentucky commute records for Boone County

These 5 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Kentucky reports →