ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · KY · GEOID 211172024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Kenton County, Kentucky

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.3 min one way; 14.1% worked from home, 75.0% drove alone, and 3.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.3 min±0.7 min MOE
Worked from home14.1%±1.2 pp MOE
Drove alone75.0%±1.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Kenton County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute23.3 min → 22.3 min▼ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.5% → 14.1%▲ 5.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.5% → 0.9%▼ 0.6 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.2% → 75.0%▼ 4.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Kenton County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 75.0%; 0.9% used public transit and 14.1% worked from home.

Drive alone75.0% ±1.3 pp
Carpool7.1% ±0.9 pp
Public transit0.9% ±0.3 pp
Walk1.3% ±0.3 pp
Bicycle0.2% ±0.1 pp
Work from home14.1% ±1.2 pp

Each share uses 87,715 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Kenton County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 34th percentile among covered 100k–500k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

34thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 66% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

67thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 67% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

69thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 69% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

18th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 82% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Kenton County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 87,715 workers age 16+, including 75,363 workers with reported travel time and 12,352 home workers.

Population estimate171,288± — MOE
Workers age 16+87,715± 1,288 MOE
Workers with travel time75,363± 1,327 MOE
Estimated home workers12,352± 1,030 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Kentucky commute records for Kenton County

These 5 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Kentucky reports →