ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · MI · GEOID 261092024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Menominee County, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.8 min one way; 7.9% worked from home, 78.6% drove alone, and 6.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.8 min±1.6 min MOE
Worked from home7.9%±1.6 pp MOE
Drove alone78.6%±1.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip6.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Menominee County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.8 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.1 min → 22.8 min▲ 1.8 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.2% → 7.9%▲ 1.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.2%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.3% → 78.6%▲ 0.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Menominee County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 78.6%; 0.2% used public transit and 7.9% worked from home.

Drive alone78.6% ±1.4 pp
Carpool8.1% ±1.6 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.1 pp
Walk3.6% ±1.1 pp
Bicycle0.4% ±0.4 pp
Work from home7.9% ±1.6 pp

Each share uses 10,160 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Menominee County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 41th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

41thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 59% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

56thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 56% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

58thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 58% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

41th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 59% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Menominee County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 10,160 workers age 16+, including 9,356 workers with reported travel time and 804 home workers.

Population estimate23,247± — MOE
Workers age 16+10,160± 316 MOE
Workers with travel time9,356± 327 MOE
Estimated home workers804± 167 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Michigan commute records for Menominee County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Michigan reports →