ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6859922024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Winter Gardens, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.9 min one way; 13.5% worked from home, 74.8% drove alone, and 3.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.9 min±3.5 min MOE
Worked from home13.5%±5.5 pp MOE
Drove alone74.8%±2.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Winter Gardens CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -2.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute28.1 min → 25.9 min▼ 2.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home11.1% → 13.5%▲ 2.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.4% → 0.7%▲ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone73.5% → 74.8%▲ 1.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Winter Gardens CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.8%; 0.7% used public transit and 13.5% worked from home.

Drive alone74.8% ±2.9 pp
Carpool6.9% ±2.9 pp
Public transit0.7% ±0.6 pp
Walk1.1% ±0.8 pp
Bicycle0.3% ±0.4 pp
Work from home13.5% ±5.5 pp

Each share uses 10,646 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Winter Gardens CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 57th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

57thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 57% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

59thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 59% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

62thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 62% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

17th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Winter Gardens CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 10,646 workers age 16+, including 9,205 workers with reported travel time and 1,441 home workers.

Population estimate22,131± 1,892 MOE
Workers age 16+10,646± 999 MOE
Workers with travel time9,205± 806 MOE
Estimated home workers1,441± 598 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for Winter Gardens CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →