ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · GA · GEOID 13124002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Cairo, Georgia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.2 min one way; 2.4% worked from home, 84.0% drove alone, and 5.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.2 min±5.1 min MOE
Worked from home2.4%±1.8 pp MOE
Drove alone84.0%±7.6 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Cairo city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +2.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute20.6 min → 23.2 min▲ 2.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home0.3% → 2.4%▲ 2.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone77.0% → 84.0%▲ 7.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Cairo city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 84.0%; 0.0% used public transit and 2.4% worked from home.

Drive alone84.0% ±7.6 pp
Carpool12.8% ±5.4 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.6 pp
Walk0.2% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home2.4% ±1.8 pp

Each share uses 3,602 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Cairo city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 39th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

39thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 61% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

3thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 97% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

45th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Cairo city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,602 workers age 16+, including 3,514 workers with reported travel time and 88 home workers.

Population estimate10,055± 41 MOE
Workers age 16+3,602± 427 MOE
Workers with travel time3,514± 427 MOE
Estimated home workers88± 65 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Georgia commute records for Cairo city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Georgia reports →