ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · GA · GEOID 13693922024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Scottdale, Georgia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 30.1 min one way; 20.2% worked from home, 66.0% drove alone, and 15.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip30.1 min±6.6 min MOE
Worked from home20.2%±5.3 pp MOE
Drove alone66.0%±5.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip15.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Scottdale CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +9.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute31.1 min → 30.1 min▼ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home10.7% → 20.2%▲ 9.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit8.3% → 2.2%▼ 6.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone68.6% → 66.0%▼ 2.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Scottdale CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 66.0%; 2.2% used public transit and 20.2% worked from home.

Drive alone66.0% ±5.7 pp
Carpool5.3% ±3.2 pp
Public transit2.2% ±1.6 pp
Walk2.6% ±2.4 pp
Bicycle0.5% ±0.6 pp
Work from home20.2% ±5.3 pp

Each share uses 4,960 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Scottdale CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 77th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

77thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 77% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

80thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

80thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

88th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 88% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Scottdale CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,960 workers age 16+, including 3,956 workers with reported travel time and 1,004 home workers.

Population estimate10,542± 1,543 MOE
Workers age 16+4,960± 607 MOE
Workers with travel time3,956± 562 MOE
Estimated home workers1,004± 292 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Georgia commute records for Scottdale CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Georgia reports →