ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · LA · GEOID 22267572024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Fort Polk South, Louisiana

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 11.2 min one way; 17.5% worked from home, 62.3% drove alone, and 1.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip11.2 min±2.1 min MOE
Worked from home17.5%±8.5 pp MOE
Drove alone62.3%±7.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip1.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Fort Polk South CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed -0.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute10.6 min → 11.2 min▲ 0.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home17.8% → 17.5%▼ 0.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone65.6% → 62.3%▼ 3.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Fort Polk South CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 62.3%; 0.0% used public transit and 17.5% worked from home.

Drive alone62.3% ±7.2 pp
Carpool8.4% ±3.8 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.5 pp
Walk10.9% ±3.4 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.1 pp
Work from home17.5% ±8.5 pp

Each share uses 4,182 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Fort Polk South CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 1th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

1thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 99% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

72thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 72% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

7th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 93% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Fort Polk South CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,182 workers age 16+, including 3,452 workers with reported travel time and 730 home workers.

Population estimate7,869± 549 MOE
Workers age 16+4,182± 307 MOE
Workers with travel time3,452± 435 MOE
Estimated home workers730± 361 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Louisiana commute records for Fort Polk South CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Louisiana reports →