ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · LA · GEOID 22577052024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Old Jefferson, Louisiana

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.6 min one way; 10.8% worked from home, 83.1% drove alone, and 4.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.6 min±6.9 min MOE
Worked from home10.8%±3.6 pp MOE
Drove alone83.1%±10.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Old Jefferson CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute24.4 min → 25.6 min▲ 1.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.1% → 10.8%▲ 5.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone86.2% → 83.1%▼ 3.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Old Jefferson CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 83.1%; 0.0% used public transit and 10.8% worked from home.

Drive alone83.1% ±10.5 pp
Carpool5.7% ±2.3 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.5 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.5 pp
Work from home10.8% ±3.6 pp

Each share uses 4,127 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Old Jefferson CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 54th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

54thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 54% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

45thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

29th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 71% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Old Jefferson CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,127 workers age 16+, including 3,683 workers with reported travel time and 444 home workers.

Population estimate7,860± 1,142 MOE
Workers age 16+4,127± 790 MOE
Workers with travel time3,683± 787 MOE
Estimated home workers444± 172 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Louisiana commute records for Old Jefferson CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Louisiana reports →