ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · TN · GEOID 47071802024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Bolivar, Tennessee

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 29.5 min one way; 10.6% worked from home, 69.8% drove alone, and 12.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip29.5 min±9.2 min MOE
Worked from home10.6%±6.3 pp MOE
Drove alone69.8%±10.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip12.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Bolivar city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute28.4 min → 29.5 min▲ 1.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.6% → 10.6%▲ 5.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit4.2% → 0.9%▼ 3.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone76.0% → 69.8%▼ 6.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Bolivar city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 69.8%; 0.9% used public transit and 10.6% worked from home.

Drive alone69.8% ±10.4 pp
Carpool15.4% ±9.4 pp
Public transit0.9% ±1.5 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.9 pp
Bicycle0.6% ±1.1 pp
Work from home10.6% ±6.3 pp

Each share uses 2,200 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Bolivar city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 75th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

75thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 75% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

44thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 56% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

65thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 65% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

80th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Bolivar city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,200 workers age 16+, including 1,967 workers with reported travel time and 233 home workers.

Population estimate5,144± 19 MOE
Workers age 16+2,200± 276 MOE
Workers with travel time1,967± 289 MOE
Estimated home workers233± 141 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Tennessee commute records for Bolivar city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Tennessee reports →