ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · VT · GEOID 50642252024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Shelburne, Vermont

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.7 min one way; 25.4% worked from home, 66.6% drove alone, and 4.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.7 min±5.5 min MOE
Worked from home25.4%±6.4 pp MOE
Drove alone66.6%±8.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Shelburne CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.2 min → 20.7 min▼ 1.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home21.7% → 25.4%▲ 3.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit2.5% → 0.0%▼ 2.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone67.8% → 66.6%▼ 1.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Shelburne CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 66.6%; 0.0% used public transit and 25.4% worked from home.

Drive alone66.6% ±8.2 pp
Carpool6.1% ±4.5 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.5 pp
Walk1.9% ±2.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.5 pp
Work from home25.4% ±6.4 pp

Each share uses 3,029 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Shelburne CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 25th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

25thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 75% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

90thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 90% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

28th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 72% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Shelburne CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,029 workers age 16+, including 2,260 workers with reported travel time and 769 home workers.

Population estimate6,499± 515 MOE
Workers age 16+3,029± 386 MOE
Workers with travel time2,260± 366 MOE
Estimated home workers769± 216 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Vermont commute records for Shelburne CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Vermont reports →