ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work

STATE COMMUTE ATLAS

Vermont

Mean one-way trip23.5 min
Worked from home16.9%
Drove alone68.5%
Public transit0.8%
01 / LEADERBOARDS

How Vermont commutes differ

Vermont has a 23.5 min mean one-way commute; 16.9% of workers worked from home, 68.5% drove alone, and 0.8% used public transit.

Rankings cover published places with at least 5,000 residents and 500 estimated workers.

02 / COMPLETE LOCAL DIRECTORY

Commute profiles in Vermont

CommuteShift publishes 13 place profiles and 14 county profiles for Vermont after applying its population and worker thresholds.

13 places and 14 counties meet the publication threshold.

AreaPopulationMean tripWFHDrive aloneTransit
Chittenden CountyCounty169,75821.1 min19.8%61.9%1.8%
Rutland CountyCounty60,42523.0 min10.6%79.1%0.5%
Washington CountyCounty60,01723.4 min19.1%69.6%0.6%
Windsor CountyCounty57,99022.9 min17.9%67.5%0.7%
Franklin CountyCounty50,63827.1 min14.3%74.0%0.5%
Windham CountyCounty45,92322.2 min18.5%67.5%0.5%
BurlingtonPlace44,67518.7 min19.0%45.6%5.3%
Addison CountyCounty37,66423.6 min17.4%66.6%0.4%
Bennington CountyCounty37,26920.3 min17.7%69.9%0.1%
Caledonia CountyCounty30,47525.6 min15.1%69.9%0.2%
Orange CountyCounty29,76126.2 min15.4%69.8%0.3%
Orleans CountyCounty27,60629.0 min12.5%73.7%0.1%
Lamoille CountyCounty26,14827.1 min12.3%73.2%0.3%
South BurlingtonPlace20,75617.7 min19.6%67.3%1.1%
RutlandPlace15,71216.0 min8.1%79.6%0.6%
Essex JunctionPlace10,80319.2 min16.9%67.0%0.7%
BenningtonPlace9,24517.2 min12.6%70.4%0.1%
BarrePlace8,41218.6 min10.5%73.8%1.7%
WinooskiPlace8,29321.9 min16.4%65.1%2.4%
MontpelierPlace8,01418.1 min26.9%55.2%1.8%
BrattleboroPlace7,65715.3 min11.8%67.3%0.5%
Grand Isle CountyCounty7,45031.0 min17.9%73.1%0.0%
MiddleburyPlace7,22014.6 min19.1%46.2%0.3%
St. AlbansPlace6,95422.6 min12.1%68.9%0.0%
ShelburnePlace6,49920.7 min25.4%66.6%0.0%
Essex CountyCounty5,98228.1 min10.1%78.8%0.0%
St. JohnsburyPlace5,85919.2 min17.6%68.5%0.0%