STATE COMMUTE ATLAS
Vermont
Mean one-way trip23.5 min
Worked from home16.9%
Drove alone68.5%
Public transit0.8%
01 / LEADERBOARDS
How Vermont commutes differ
Vermont has a 23.5 min mean one-way commute; 16.9% of workers worked from home, 68.5% drove alone, and 0.8% used public transit.
Rankings cover published places with at least 5,000 residents and 500 estimated workers.
02 / COMPLETE LOCAL DIRECTORY
Commute profiles in Vermont
CommuteShift publishes 13 place profiles and 14 county profiles for Vermont after applying its population and worker thresholds.
13 places and 14 counties meet the publication threshold.
| Area | Population | Mean trip | WFH | Drive alone | Transit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chittenden CountyCounty | 169,758 | 21.1 min | 19.8% | 61.9% | 1.8% |
| Rutland CountyCounty | 60,425 | 23.0 min | 10.6% | 79.1% | 0.5% |
| Washington CountyCounty | 60,017 | 23.4 min | 19.1% | 69.6% | 0.6% |
| Windsor CountyCounty | 57,990 | 22.9 min | 17.9% | 67.5% | 0.7% |
| Franklin CountyCounty | 50,638 | 27.1 min | 14.3% | 74.0% | 0.5% |
| Windham CountyCounty | 45,923 | 22.2 min | 18.5% | 67.5% | 0.5% |
| BurlingtonPlace | 44,675 | 18.7 min | 19.0% | 45.6% | 5.3% |
| Addison CountyCounty | 37,664 | 23.6 min | 17.4% | 66.6% | 0.4% |
| Bennington CountyCounty | 37,269 | 20.3 min | 17.7% | 69.9% | 0.1% |
| Caledonia CountyCounty | 30,475 | 25.6 min | 15.1% | 69.9% | 0.2% |
| Orange CountyCounty | 29,761 | 26.2 min | 15.4% | 69.8% | 0.3% |
| Orleans CountyCounty | 27,606 | 29.0 min | 12.5% | 73.7% | 0.1% |
| Lamoille CountyCounty | 26,148 | 27.1 min | 12.3% | 73.2% | 0.3% |
| South BurlingtonPlace | 20,756 | 17.7 min | 19.6% | 67.3% | 1.1% |
| RutlandPlace | 15,712 | 16.0 min | 8.1% | 79.6% | 0.6% |
| Essex JunctionPlace | 10,803 | 19.2 min | 16.9% | 67.0% | 0.7% |
| BenningtonPlace | 9,245 | 17.2 min | 12.6% | 70.4% | 0.1% |
| BarrePlace | 8,412 | 18.6 min | 10.5% | 73.8% | 1.7% |
| WinooskiPlace | 8,293 | 21.9 min | 16.4% | 65.1% | 2.4% |
| MontpelierPlace | 8,014 | 18.1 min | 26.9% | 55.2% | 1.8% |
| BrattleboroPlace | 7,657 | 15.3 min | 11.8% | 67.3% | 0.5% |
| Grand Isle CountyCounty | 7,450 | 31.0 min | 17.9% | 73.1% | 0.0% |
| MiddleburyPlace | 7,220 | 14.6 min | 19.1% | 46.2% | 0.3% |
| St. AlbansPlace | 6,954 | 22.6 min | 12.1% | 68.9% | 0.0% |
| ShelburnePlace | 6,499 | 20.7 min | 25.4% | 66.6% | 0.0% |
| Essex CountyCounty | 5,982 | 28.1 min | 10.1% | 78.8% | 0.0% |
| St. JohnsburyPlace | 5,859 | 19.2 min | 17.6% | 68.5% | 0.0% |