ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · WI · GEOID 55311252024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Greendale, Wisconsin

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.0 min one way; 14.6% worked from home, 78.7% drove alone, and 2.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.0 min±3.3 min MOE
Worked from home14.6%±3.9 pp MOE
Drove alone78.7%±4.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Greendale village's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +6.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.8 min → 23.0 min▲ 0.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.5% → 14.6%▲ 6.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.4% → 0.2%▼ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone86.4% → 78.7%▼ 7.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Greendale village residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 78.7%; 0.2% used public transit and 14.6% worked from home.

Drive alone78.7% ±4.8 pp
Carpool6.0% ±2.3 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.3 pp
Walk0.5% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.2 pp
Work from home14.6% ±3.9 pp

Each share uses 6,880 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Greendale village compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 38th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

38thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 62% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

63thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 63% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

45thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

9th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 91% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Greendale village's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 6,880 workers age 16+, including 5,873 workers with reported travel time and 1,007 home workers.

Population estimate14,594± 30 MOE
Workers age 16+6,880± 503 MOE
Workers with travel time5,873± 538 MOE
Estimated home workers1,007± 281 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Wisconsin commute records for Greendale village

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Wisconsin reports →