ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · WI · GEOID 55711632024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Salem Lakes, Wisconsin

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 31.6 min one way; 12.7% worked from home, 74.6% drove alone, and 12.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip31.6 min±4.0 min MOE
Worked from home12.7%±2.9 pp MOE
Drove alone74.6%±3.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip12.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Salem Lakes village's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +6.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute31.8 min → 31.6 min▼ 0.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.5% → 12.7%▲ 6.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.8% → 0.4%▼ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.7% → 74.6%▼ 5.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Salem Lakes village residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.6%; 0.4% used public transit and 12.7% worked from home.

Drive alone74.6% ±3.9 pp
Carpool7.2% ±2.5 pp
Public transit0.4% ±0.4 pp
Walk0.8% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.2 pp
Work from home12.7% ±2.9 pp

Each share uses 7,736 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Salem Lakes village compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 83th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

83thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

55thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

54thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 54% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

79th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 79% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Salem Lakes village's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 7,736 workers age 16+, including 6,751 workers with reported travel time and 985 home workers.

Population estimate14,366± 25 MOE
Workers age 16+7,736± 399 MOE
Workers with travel time6,751± 431 MOE
Estimated home workers985± 230 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Wisconsin commute records for Salem Lakes village

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Wisconsin reports →